This is a nice hunting tour to South Africa, where you have the opportunity to hunt for 6 day and to get 6 great trophies.
1 X GEMSBUCK/ ORYX
1 X BLACK WILDEBEEST OR BLUE WILDEBEEST
1 X BLESBUCK
1 X SPRINGBUCK
1 X STEENBUCK
1 X BLACK SPRINGBUCK
Hunting on the plains is primarily done on the 35 000 acres of Jakkalskuil or in the nearby area.
The blesbok or blesbuck is an antelope endemic to South Africa.he length of their horns averages at around 38 cm. Male adult blesbok average around 70 kg; females average lower, at around 61 kg.
Both species of wildebeest are even-toed, horned, greyish-brown ungulates resembling cattle. Males are larger than females and both have heavy forequarters compared to their hindquarters. They have broad muzzles, Roman noses, and shaggy manes and tails. The most striking morphological differences between the black and blue wildebeest are the orientation and curvature of their horns and the colour of their coats. The blue wildebeest is the bigger of the two species. In males, blue wildebeest stand 150 cm tall at the shoulder and weigh around 250 kg, while the black wildebeest stands 111 to 120 cm tall and weighs about 180 kg. In females, blue wildebeest have a shoulder height of 135 cm and weigh 180 kg while black wildebeest females stand 108 cm at the shoulder and weigh 155 kg. The horns of blue wildebeest protrude to the side, then curve downwards before curving up back towards the skull, while the horns of the black wildebeest curve forward then downward before curving upwards at the tips. Blue wildebeest tend to be a dark grey colour with stripes, but may have a bluish sheen. The black wildebeest has brown-coloured hair, with a mane that ranges in colour from cream to black, and a cream-coloured tail. The blue wildebeest lives in a wide variety of habitats, including woodlands and grasslands, while the black wildebeest tends to reside exclusively in open grassland areas. In some areas, the blue wildebeest migrates over long distances in the winter, whereas the black wildebeest does not. The milk of the female black wildebeest contains a higher protein, lower fat, and lower lactose content than the milk of the blue wildebeest. Wildebeest can live more than 40 years, though their average lifespan is around 20 years.
Their fur is pale with contrasting dark markings in the face and on the legs, and their long horns are almost straight. The exception is the scimitar oryx, which lacks dark markings on the legs, only has faint dark markings on the head, has an ochre neck, and horns that are clearly decurved.
The springbok (Antidorcas marsupialis) is a medium-sized antelope found mainly in southern and southwestern Africa. A slender, long-legged antelope, the springbok reaches 71 to 86 cm (28 to 34 in) at the shoulder and weighs between 27 and 42 kg (60 and 93 lb). Both sexes have a pair of black, 35-to-50 cm (14-to-20 in) long horns that curve backwards. The springbok is characterised by a white face, a dark stripe running from the eyes to the mouth, a light-brown coat marked by a reddish-brown stripe that runs from the upper fore leg to the buttocks across the flanks like the Thomson’s gazelle, and a white rump flap.
The steenbok is a common small antelope of southern and eastern Africa. It is sometimes known as the steinbuck or steinbok.Steenbok resemble small Oribi, standing 45–60 cm (16″–24″) at the shoulder. Their pelage (coat) is any shade from fawn to rufous, typically rather orange. The underside, including chin and throat, is white, as is the ring around the eye. Ears are large with “finger-marks” on the inside. Males have straight, smooth, parallel horns 7–19 cm long (see image left). There is a black crescent-shape between the ears, a long black bridge to the glossy black nose, and a black circular scent-gland in front of the eye. The tail is not usually visible, being only 4–6 cm long.
The Trip Cost Includes
- 1. Full time services of a licensed and experienced PH
- 2. Services of all camp staff, trackers and skinners
- 3. Accomodation, all meals and soft drinks
- 4. Laundry services
- 5. Use of fully equiped vehicles
- 6. Skinning and field preparation of trophies
- 7. Road transportation
- 8. Government hunting license
- 9. Sight seeng in the nearby area
The Trip Cost Excludes
- 1. Daily rate VAT 15% (payable on a daily rates only)
- 2. Accomodation prior and after safari
- 3.Personal characters or connection flights
- 4. Trophy fees of animals bagged or wounded and lost
- 5. Taxidermy work and shipping of the trophies to final destination
- 6. Rifle hire
- 7. Gratituies
- 8. Medical expenses